Privacy Policy

We take your data security seriously

Frogs & Friends Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all customers and visitors. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Personal data provided by you either by phone or via our website frogsandriends.org will be held securely by Frogs & Friends Limited.

Our head office address is: Heathfield School, London Road, Ascot Berkshire, SL5 8BQ. Our UK data protection registration number is: Z991047X.

Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office ico.gov.uk.

This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us over the phone or by visiting our website. By visiting, registering or placing an order, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Making sure we only collect data that is required

At Frogs & Friends Limited we are committed to making sure we only collect data that will enable us to deliver the service that you require in a safe and professional manner.

We will review on a regular basis the data we collect and will make amendments where necessary to ensure that your data is stored securely and in line with our organisational policies.

Mandatory information we require in order for us to deliver a quality service

When enrolling onto one of a swimming courses, parents and guardians are required to provide the following information.

  • Parent’s Name
  • Parent’s Email Address
  • Parent’s Telephone Number
  • Account Password
  • Child’s Name
  • Child’s Date of Birth
  • Child’s Swimming Ability
  • Details of Any Siblings

Providing this information is a mandatory requirement for parents as it is used to enable us to:

1) Communicate with parents.

2) Allocate a child to the correct course based on age and ability.

3) Coordinate the most convenient courses for siblings.

Optional information that may help us to deliver a quality service

In addition to the mandatory information that we require in order for us to deliver a quality service, parents may wish to provide or allow us to collect the following information.

Medical Details

Although not a mandatory requirement, we would strongly advise parents to provide details of any medical conditions that may impact a participant. For example:

A child may have a hearing impairment – By providing this information prior to attending a course, this can then be communicated to their designated teacher who will make allowances for this when conducting their lesson.

Video Analysis – A Picture Paints a Thousand Words

Sometimes as a parent and child it is hard to see what improvements have been made over time or what specific areas of a skill may require a little more work.

Our in house Classcapture app allows parents to opt into our video analysis feature. The feature allows a 20 second video to be recorded which is then accompanied with a short note to describe the media image. For example:

Stroke Development

A child is struggling with the leg kick on a specific stroke. As the parent watches from the side of the pool and sees their child moving freely in the water, they believe the child is making good progress. However, their child is likely to continue on the same course next term as their leg kick (which can’t be seen by the parent) is not correct.

The parent has opted to allow the teacher to take a short video clip.

When creating an account, the parent has opted to allow their child’s swimming teacher to take a short video clip of the child during their swimming lesson.

The teacher takes a very short video clip of the child when performing the leg kick in question. The video clip is accompanied with a note that explains what work is required to improve. The clip is then uploaded to the parent’s secure online account where both the parent and child are able to watch and see exactly what needs to be improved upon to progress to the next level.

Once uploaded to the parent’s account, the video is automatically deleted from the teacher’s registers.

How long do we store information?

It is company policy to store your information for no longer that 6 months from your last session with us. After this time your information will be deleted, unless you have specifically requested we retain your account details.

How is this information stored?

Personal information is uploaded and stored on our own virtual private server hosted by Smart Hosting UK. Smart Hosting UK complies with strict contractual privacy obligations.

The use of third party experts

Primarily we are a specialist swimming provider. As such we recognise the need to use third party experts to ensure that the infrastructure around our business is as good as the service we deliver in the pool.

Frogs and Friends Limited uses a number of third parties to help make sure your data is kept safe and secure. These include:

CardSave WorldPay: To securely administer all online payments

A specialist IT Contractor: To manage the server, update security functions and develop new features

Cookies or other tracking technologies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. This software does not enable us to collect any personal data.

We also use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable you to navigate on our website and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last course. You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies.

For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Security

We continually monitor for and try to prevent security breaches. We have made available a two-step account verification feature which we would advise parents to use.

Frogs & Friends Limited offers account holders the ability to turn on two-step verification in their privacy dashboard. This requires an account password and a numeric code sent to your phone via SMS whenever we don't recognize the device you're attempting to sign in from. In other words, any malicious attempts to access your account will require your password as well as access to your mobile phone.

We also implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Payments

Frogs & Friends Limited uses Cardsave (Worldpay) to administer all monetary bookings over the phone by a virtual terminal or online using their secure payment gateway. Cardsave are regulated by the Financial Services Authority and have to adhere to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). These strict controls ensure your payment to us is 100% secure.

Your privacy rights and who to contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, then you may contact us by emailing info@frogsandfriends.org

Your request will be directed to the appropriate member of staff and they will respond within 48 hours.

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • do not want to be contacted in the future by us
  • would like us to correct, update or delete your personal information on our records
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information
  • would like ti request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;

To assist us in dealing with your request, please provide your full name and details.

Any requests received by Frogs and Friends Limited will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

Can I delete my data?

You are free to delete your Frogs & Friends Limited account at any time. However, if you decide to do this, due to safety reasons we will be unable to enrol your child onto one of our courses.

Deleting your Frogs & Friends Limited account will erase any personal information that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used Frogs & Friends Limited in the past will be made anonymous.